Dinghy

Optimist Open at Hayling - Final Day

 
The fine weather proved too much for day 2 at HISC

No further racing was possible for the Main Optimist Fleet on Sunday, so results remain as Saturday.

Overall Henry Keegan won from Finian Morris and Katy Jenkins who were tied on six points.

Four more races were completed for the Regatta Fleet and after a total of seven races the winner was Eddie Dorsett of Parksone YC.

Second was Henry Camm of Warsash SC and third was Oliver Evans of Parkstone YC.

Lost of great images from the event by Peter Hickson available here

Optimist - Main Fleet leaders after 3 races (60 entries)

1st 6400 Henry Keegan Parkstone Yacht Club -2 1 2 3 pts
2nd 6415 Finian Morris Papercourt SC 1 5 -19 6 pts
3rd 6167 Katy Jenkins Bowmoor SC 3 -6 3 6 pts
4th 6393 Terry Hacker Hunts SC 4 -26 5 9 pts
5th 6128 Freddie Westwell TBA SC -61 4 6 10 pts
6th 6481 Mathias Potter Warsash SC 5 8 -9 13 pts
7th 6518 Ollie Mears Corinthian Otters 11 -21 7 18 pts
8th 6485 Freddie Fitzsimmons RLymYC -26 7 13 20 pts
9th 6279 Luke Watson Emsworth SC -61 17 4 21 pts
10th 6087 Arwen Fflur TBA SC 9 -12 12 21 pts
11th 6019 Harvey Jenkins Newhaven & Seaford SC -22 10 11 21 pts
12th 6350 Lila Edwards Parkstone Yacht Club 7 16 -25 23 pts
13th 6346 Emma Breese RLymYC -37 2 22 24 pts
14th 6235 Molly Dowson McGill RLymYC 12 15 -21 27 pts
15th 5881 Jemima Day Reading SC 25 3 -37 28 pts
16th 1328 Jude Stanley Aeolians SC 10 -18 18 28 pts
17th 6510 Archie Munro-Price Castle Cove Sailing Club 14 -48 15 29 pts
18th 6401 toby Aldous Papercourt SC 23 -36 8 31 pts
19th 5252 Sam Watson Emsworth SC -61 9 23 32 pts
20th 6431 Emily Schonrock Parkstone YC -33 14 20 34 pts

Optimist - Regatta Fleet leaders after 7 races (37 entries)

1st 5839 Eddie Dorsett Parkstone YC 1 6 5 4 3 -12 3 22 pts
2nd 5981 Henry Camm Warsash SC 4 5 1 7 6 -14 1 24 pts
3rd 6217 Oliver Evans Parkstone YC 3 1 6 3 11 -24 4 28 pts
4th 6376 Charlie Howard Burghfield SC 11 -19 4 5 4 2 2 28 pts
5th 6042 Oliver McCormick Parkstone YC 7 3 -10 1 5 6 7 29 pts
6th 5960 Zac Shepherd Bosham SC 2 2 -16 11 10 1 8 34 pts
7th 6129 Will Webster Parkstone YC 8 4 7 2 2 15 -24 38 pts
8th 6063 Hennie Burlton Royal Southern YC 15 7 2 -26 7 9 9 49 pts
9th 5943 Edith Ingram Dell Quay SC 9 9 -23 12 13 3 6 52 pts
10th 5557 Hugo Dobrijevic HISC 6 -21 21 8 1 4 19 59 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here