Dinghy

OK Dinghy World Championship - Day 2

 
Germany's Andre Budzien takes narrow lead at OK Dinghy worlds

Former world champion Andre Budzien (1,2), from Germany took a one point lead at the top from Fredrik Loof (2,1) and Jan Kurfeld (1,3). Each won a race in their groups, while Jim Hunt took the other group win.

Bo Petersen (3,3) is in fourth place, four points off the podium group, while Britain's Charlie Cumbley (2,2) moves into fifth place, two points ahead of Jim Hunt (3,1) in sixth.

The 2018 World Championship in Warnemünde, Germany continued Wednesday with two more races sailed in an unstable 8-12 knots, and damp conditions.

After brilliant conditions on Tuesday, this was another side of Baltic weather, grey and wet.

The first set of groups races both got away with no problems. In the yellow group, Kurfeld picked up where he left off on Tuesday with a confident race win.

He was pushed hard by Hunt and Cumbley, and both races featured these three at the front.

Hunt took the second race after finding a favourable shift on the final short beat to the finish to pass both Kurfeld and Cumbley.

In the blue group, there were also three sailors dominating the racing.

Lööf was the early leader in the first race, holding a narrow lead over Budzien until the final downwind. Budzien took the gun ahead of Loof with with Petersen not very far behind in third.

The second race took along time to get away as approaching clouds brought rain and windshifts.

Several times the start was postponed, but when it finally got away, Loof took one back to win from Budzien, with Petersen again third.

Racing in the opening series is scheduled to conclude on Thursday with two more races starting at 12.00. On Friday and Saturday four more races are scheduled for the Final series.

OK Dinghy World Championship - after 4 races (140 entries)

1st  GER 71 Andrè BUDZIEN 1 2 1 2 6 pts
2nd  SWE 69 Fredrik LOOF 1 3 2 1 7 pts
3rd  GER 18 Jan KURFELD 2 1 1 3 7 pts
4th  DEN 1507 Bo PETERSEN 2 3 3 3 11 pts
5th  GBR 6 Charlie CUMBLEY 5 4 2 2 13 pts
6th  GBR 11 Jim HUNT 6 5 3 1 15 pts
7th  SWE 100 Thomas HANSSON-MILD 3 2 8 5 18 pts
8th  NOR 428 Lars Johan BRODTKORB 3 1 6 12 22 pts
9th  POL 1 Tomasz GAJ 5 9 4 6 24 pts
10th  GER 77 Sönke BEHRENS 4 7 8 5 24 pts
11th  SWE 797 Mats CAAP 7 7 5 8 27 pts
12th  NZL 582 Greg WILCOX 8 5 9 7 29 pts
13th  GER 803 Martin V ZIMMERMANN 8 8 11 4 31 pts
14th  GBR 69 Terry CURTIS 13 8 4 9 34 pts
15th  NZL 573 Luke GOWER 4 17 5 9 35 pts
16th  DEN 10 Jens LAUGE 21 11 7 6 45 pts
17th  SWE 139 Hans BÖRJESSON 19 12 7 7 45 pts
18th  GER 5 Ralf TIETJE 15 11 10 10 46 pts
19th  GER 792 Lars HAVERLAND 11 4 9 25 49 pts
20th  GER 2 Gunter ARNDT 9 10 12 19 50 pts
21st  POL 14 Pawel PAWLACZYK 10 13 15 13 51 pts
22nd  AUS 768 Mark JACKSON 6 6 6 36 54 pts
23rd  SWE 59 Lars EDWALL 11 20 13 10 54 pts
24th  GBR 17 David BOURNE 14 13 16 11 54 pts
25th  DEN 22 Ask ASKHOLM 15 9 22 15 61 pts
26th  GBR 13 Alex SCOLES 17 12 24 11 64 pts
27th  DEN 1510 Jan Hempel SPARSØ 18 17 18 19 72 pts
28th  SWE 2846 Jonas BÖRJESSON 18 23 11 21 73 pts
29th  DEN 1477 Jørgen HOLM 19 14 26 14 73 pts
30th  GBR 2179 Tony WOODS 25 18 17 14 74 pts

Full results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here