Boards

TwinTip Racing Slalom Youth Worlds - Day 4

 
Dominicans Dominate in intense compatition at IKA TT:R Youth Worlds in China.

Young kiteboard racers from the Dominican Republic charged to the top of the leaderboard after a long day of close-fought racing at the TwinTip: Racing (TT:R) World Championships being staged on the tropical Chinese island of Hainan.

Freestyle star Adeuri Corniel (DOM) grabbed the top spot with a dominant performance on the penultimate day of the competition, seizing three wins from three in the crucial elimination round deciders.

Countryman Lorenzo Calcano held the third spot after similarly consistent showing in breezes that stiffened to 25kts, providing for thrilling battles in the high-octane format specially designed for the youth games where kiteboarding’s first Olympic medals will be awarded.

Only local favourite China’s Haoran Zhang -like the rest of his team flying a distinctive kite made up of his national flag- was able to split the pair with a series of gritty and sparklingly quick races that saw him take a second and third spot in the day’s elimination finals.

In the equally hard-fought girls’ division, which makes up almost 40 percent of the 62-strong fleet of athletes born between 2000 and 2003, Spain’s Nina Font Castells built on her overnight lead with two elimination round victories from three.

Defending IKA TT:R Youth World Champion, Italy’s Sofia Tomasoni, also clawed her way back into contention to sit second on the leaderboard, equal on points but ahead in the standings of China’s Kewen Li.

Team-mate Alice Ruggiu sits in fourth spot on the leaderboard after a mixed day’s outing.

If the opening day of racing was marked by a rash disqualifications among the girls’ fleet for crossing the start-line early, the second was characterised by tangles at the marks or the spectacular jumps as the wind accelerated.

The tangles were a measure of the mounting pressure on the athletes and the tightness of the racing as the girls sped around the marks with metres of one another, unwilling to give any quarter.

TOP FIVE BOYS (after five eliminations, two discards):
1. Adeuri Corniel (DOM), 3pts
2. Haoran Zhang (CHN), 6pts
3. Lorenzo Calcano (DOM), 8pts
4. Cameron Maramenides (USA), 14pts
5. Xaver Keibler (GER), 15pts

TOP FIVE GIRLS (after five eliminations, two discards):
1. Nina Fonts Castells (ESP), 3pts
2. Sofia Tomasoni (ITA), 10pts
3. Kewen Li (CHN), 10pts
4. Alice Ruggiu (ITA), 12pts
5. Poema Newland (FRA), 13pts

Full results and all elimination series results, available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here