Dinghy

Youth Sailing Worlds - Gold and Silver for GBR

 
The 48th Youth Sailing World Championships drew to a close this with the presentation of the medals at the Closing Ceremony.

Britain's Vita Heathcote and Emilia Boyle clinched silver in the Girls' 420 event to add to the gold of Islay Watson in the Girls' RS:X.

At the closing ceremony the World Sailing St. Moritz Windsurfing Trophy was presented to Watson, gold medalist in the Girls’ RS:X Class.

The Nations Trophy was presented to the USA Youth Worlds Team for winning gold in four classes and silver in a fifth.

The US team finished with the low score of 28 points. New Zealand was second with 59 points, followed by Italy with 62 points and Britain fourth with 81 points.

Of the many awards presented, few were of greater importance than the Bengt Julin Trophy, awarded for sportsmanship, respect, graciousness, friendliness, and endeavour.

This year the Bengt Julin Trophy was presented to Rebekka and William Johannesen, Denmark’s crew in the Nacra 15 Class for their assistance after an accident at the finish line of one of their races.

The German Nacra 15 crew, including Kristian Lenkmann and Philip Hall, was in distress.

Lenkmann had injured her ribs and had to be taken to shore. After the crew was taken from the boat Hall tried to sail to shore in the stiff breeze and capsized.

Hall had difficulty righting the catamaran by himself. That’s when the Danish crew sprung into action.

William Johannesen jumped in the water and swam over to help Hall right the boat, leaving Rebekka Johannesen alone to tend to their own boat.

Once the German boat was righted, Rebekka Johannesen sailed to leeward of the German boat and her brother leaped at least four feet through the air to rejoin his sister and compete in the ensuing race.

Youth Sailing Worlds - Final leading places

RS:X Girls
1st GBR Islay Watson 23.0 pts
2nd NZL Veerle ten Have 25.0 pts
3rd ITA Giorgia Speciale 30.0 pts

Girls 420
1st USA Carmen Cowles and Emma Cowles 11.0 pts
2nd GBR Vita Heathcote and Emilia Boyle 24.0 pts
3rd FRA Violette Dorange and Camille Orion 30.0 pts

Boys 420
1st USA Joseph Hermus and Walter Henry 15.0 pts
2nd AUS Otto Henry and Rome Featherstone 29.0 pts
3rd POL Kacper Paszek and Bartek Reiter 38.0 pts
GBR - 13th GBR Rhys Lewis and Drew Wright

Boys 29er
1st NOR Mathias Berthet and Alexander Franks-Penty 53.0 pts
2nd NZL Seb Lardies and Scott Mckenzie 53.0 pts
3rd AUS Henry Larkings and Miles Davey 60.0 pts
GBR - 8th GBR Ewan Wilson and Fin Armstrong

Girls 29er
1st NOR Pia Andersen and Nora Edland 31.0 pts
2nd USA Berta Puig Isabella and Casaretto 55.0 pts
3rd RUS Zoya Novikova and Diana Sabirova 61.0 pts
GBR - 8th GBR Freya Black and Millie Aldridge

Nacra 15 Mixed
1st ARG Teresa Romairone and Dante Cittadini 29.0 pts
2nd ITA Andrea Spagnolli and Giulia Fava 65.0 pts
3rd NZL Greta Stewart and Tom Fyfe 67.0 pts
GBR - 17th GBR William Smith and Abigail Clarke

Laser Radial Boys
1st NZL Josh Armit 19.0 pts
2nd ARG Juan Cardozo 31.0 pts
3rd AUS Zac Littlewood 32.0 pts
GBR - 21st GBR Jake Bowhay

Laser Radial Girls
1st USA Charlotte Rose 10.0 pts
2nd NED Emma Savelon 20.0 pts
3rd RUS Valeriya Lomatchenko 28.0 pts
GBR - 5th GBR Matilda Nicholls

Boys RS:X
1st USA Geronimo Nores 17.0 pts
2nd ITA Nicolo Renna 28.0 pts
3rd FRA Fabien Pianazza 40.0 pts
GBR - 11th GBR Isaac Lines

Nations Cup (entries from 66 nations)
1st USA 28 pts
2nd New Zealand 59 pts
3rd Italy 62 pts
4th Britain 81 pts

The 2019 Youth Sailing World Championship is scheduled for Gdniya, Poland in July 2019.

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here