Matchrace

Argo Group Gold Cup - MacGregor in Repechage

 
Taylor Canfield’s USone Sailing Team completed a clean sweep of the Round Robin at the 68th Argo Group Gold Cup, while Britain's Lucy MacGregor looks for way back in Repechage

Canfield and crew Mike Buckley, Victor Diaz de Leon, George Peet and Erik Shampain continued the winning ways they started yesterday and finished 10-0.

They advance to Friday’s Quarterfinal Round where they’ll choose their opponent.

Also advancing to the quarterfinals are crews skippered by Johnie Berntsson (9-1, 8.5 points), Joachim Aschenbrenner (8-2) and Nicklas Dackhammar (6-4), in that order.

The remaining seven crews led by skippers Britain's Lucy MacGregor (6-4), Torvar Mirsky (5-5), Charlie Laulimere (4-6), Marek Stanczyk (2-8), Ettore Botticini (2-8), Sam Gilmour (2-8, 1.5 points) and Chris Poole (1-9) advanced to the Repechage Round.

After the first three of seven scheduled Repecharge flights, Lalumiere streaked out to a 3-0 lead, followed by Lucy MacGregor at 2-0.

Thursday’s schedule calls for the Repechage Round to be completed in the morning followed by the Pro-Am in the afternoon.

ARGO GROUP GOLD CUP - Round Robin Final Standings (After 14 flights)

1. Taylor Canfield (Miami, Florida, USA) – 10-0
2. Johnie Berntsson (Stennungsund, Sweden) – 9-1, 8.5 points
3. Joachim Aschenbrenner (Fredensborg, Denmark) – 8-2
4. Nicklas Dackhammar (Gothenburg, Sweden) – 6-4
5. Lucy MacGregor (Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom) – 6-4
6. Torvar Mirsky (Perth, Western Australia) – 5-5
7. Charlie Lalumiere (New York, NY, USA) – 4-6
8. Marek Stanczyk (Gizycko, Poland) – 2-8
9. Ettore Botticini (Porto Santo Stefano, Italy) – 2-8
10. Sam Gilmour (Perth, Western Australia) – 2-8, 1.5 points
11. Chris Poole (Falmouth, Maine, USA) – 1-9

Repecharge Round Standings (After 3 of 7 flights)

1. Lalumiere – 3-0
2. MacGregor – 2-0
3. Mirsky – 2-1
4. Botticini – 1-1
5. Gilmour – 1-2
6. Stanczyk – 0-2
7. Poole – 0-3

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here