Olympic

Sailing World Championships - Day 8 - Medal Race Day

 
Thursday, Day 8 racing includes the Medal Races for the Finn and the men/women's 470 events

Winner of the Finn Gold Cup - World Championship - was Zsombor Berecz of Hungary. Taking Silver it was Max Salminen of Sweden and the Bronze was Pieter-Jan Postma of Holland.

Berecz won the medal race ahead of Postma with Britain's Ed Wright finishing third and in eighth place overall.

In the men's 470 - Gold to Kevin Peponnet and Jeremie Mion of France, Silver to Tetsuya Isozaki and Akira Takayanagi of Japan and the Bronze to Jordi Xammer and Nicolás Rodriguez of Spain.

The third and final medal race Thursday was for the women's 470.

Gold winners were Japan's Ai Kondo Yoshida and Miho Yoshioka of Japan, with Silver for the Spanish pair, Silvia Mas Depares and Patricia Cantero Reina who won the medal race to overtake the British pair Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre.

Mills and McIntyre ranked in third place after qualification, and after placing fourth in the medal race they took Bronze. Amy Seabright and Anna Carpenter were eighth.

Finn - Final positions after Medal Race

Gold HUN 40 Zsombor BERECZ 70 pts
Silver  SWE 33 Max SALMINEN 74 pts
Bronze NED 842 Pieter-Jan POSTMA 76 pts
4th  NZL 24 Josh JUNIOR 76 pts
5th  CAN 18 Tom RAMSHAW 83 pts
6th  NED 89 Nicholas HEINER 85 pts
7th  ARG 48 Facundo OLEZZA 87 pts
8th  GBR 11 Edward WRIGHT 89 pts
9th  TUR 21 Alican KAYNAR 96 pts
10th  NZL 61 Andy MALONEY 102 pts

470 Women - Final positions after Medal Race

Gold JPN 1 Ai KONDO YOSHIDA and Miho YOSHIOKA 33 pts
Silver ESP 18 Silvia MAS DEPARES and Patricia CANTERO REINA 39 pts
Bronze GBR 1 Hannah MILLS and Eilidh McINTYRE 41 pts
4th FRA 9 Camille LECOINTRE and Aloise RETORNAZ 42 pts
5th ESP 14 Bàrbara CORNUDELLA and Sara LÓPEZ 67 pts
6th CHN 621 Mengxi WEI and Haiyan GAO 69 pts
7th ITA 74 Benedetta di SALLE and Alessandra DUBBINI 72 pts
8th GBR 7 Amy SEABRIGHT and Anna CARPENTER 88 pts
9th GRE 216 Maria BOZI and Rafailina KLONARIDOU 93 pts
10th SLO 64 Tina MRAK and Veronika MACAROL 98 pts

470 Men - Final positions after Medal Race

Gold FRA 27 Kevin PEPONNET and Jeremie MION 56 pts
Silver JPN 7 Tetsuya ISOZAKI and Akira TAKAYANAGI 60 pts
Bronze ESP 44 Jordi XAMMAR HERNANDEZ and Nicolás RODRÍGUEZ 62 pts
4th SWE 349 Anton DAHLBERG and Fredrik BERGSTRÖM 64 pts
5th AUS 11 Mathew BELCHER and William RYAN 65 pts
6th JPN 20 Keiju OKADA and Jumpei HOKAZONO 77 pts
6th USA 1 Stuart McNAY and David HUGHES 86 pts
8th SWE 350 Carl-Fredrik FOCK and Marcus DACKHAMMAR 89 pts
9th ITA 757 Giacomo FERRARI and Giulio CALABRÒ 91 pts
10th JPN 11 Kazuto DOI and Naoya KIMURA 91 pts

Full Results available here

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here