Results

Results in Brief - 3 June 2018

 
Results for the International 10 Sqm Canoe UK Nationals, the HYS Fast 40+ National Championship, RS Aero Southwest Mini Series and UK Southern Circuit

RS Aeros at Lee-on-Solent SC - Round 3 of the UK Southern Circuit

RS Aero 7 - Lee-on-Solent SC Open Meeting - 23/24th June

1st 2319 Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay SC -2 1 1 1 1 2 6 pts
2nd 2543 Steve Norbury Warsash SC 1 2 2 2 3 -4 10 pts
3rd 1817 Chris Jones Sutton Bingham SC 6 3 3 4 -8 3 19 pts
4th 2320 Sarah Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 4 7 -10 6 2 1 20 pts
5th 2553 Mark Riddington Emsworth Slipper SC 7 8 -9 3 4 5 27 pts
6th 1232 Tim Norris Warsash SC -9 9 5 5 5 6 30 pts
7th 2427 Nigel Rolfe Lymington Town SC 8 4 4 7 -10 8 31 pts
8th 1562 Toby Schofield Felpham SC 5 5 7 8 6 -9 31 pts
9th 2572 Andy Hill Warsash SC 3 6 8 10.5 9 -11 36.5 pts
10th 2621 Liam Vass Felpham SC 13 10 6 10.5 13 -15 52.5 pts
11th 2518 Nick Ireland Stokes Bay SC 10 11 11 9 12 -18 53 pts
12th 2502 Peter Chaplin Burghfield SC -12 12 12 12 11 7 54 pts
13th 2293 Caroline Martin Lee on Solent SC 11 13 14 -18 7 10 55 pts
14th 2112 Mark Warwick Lee on Solent SC 14 -15 13 13 14 12 66 pts
15th 1119 Peter Warburton Lee on Solent SC -15 14 15 14 15 13 71 pts
16th 1708 Chris Cousins Lee on Solent SC 16 16 -18 18 18 18 86 pts
17th 2542 Chris Hughes Warsash SC 17 18 18 18 16 18 87 pts

RS Aero 9 - Lee-on-Solent SC Open Meeting - 23/24th June

1st 2112 Ben Clark Lee on Solent SC 2 1 2 1 -4 4 10 pts
2nd 2114 Fernando Gamboa Lee on Solent SC 1 6 1 6 2 2 12 pts
3rd 1336 Joe Gallivan Spinnaker SC -3 2 3 2 3 3 13 pts
4th 2223 Mark Fox Stokes Bay SC 4 3 4 3 -6 6 20 pts
5th 1566 Tim Hire Royal Lymington YC 7 7 7 7 1 1 23 pts
6th 2125 Paul Atkinson Lee on Solent SC 5 4 6 6 5 5 25 pts

Sutton Bingham Open Meeting - Round 2 of the RS Aero Southwest Mini Series

RS Aero 7 - Sutton Bingham Open Meeting - 30 June

1st 1312 Andrew Frost Sutton Bingham SC 1 -2 1 2 1 5 pts
2nd 2530 Noah Rees Torpoint Mosquito SC 2 1 -3 1 3 7 pts
3rd 1817 Chris Jones Sutton bingham SC -5 3 2 3 5 13 pts
4th 1795 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC 4 4 -5 4 2 14 pts
5th 1568 Catie Atkin Whitstable SC -6 5 4 5 4 18 pts
6th 2415 Jack Miller Felpham SC 3 -7 7 7 6 23 pts
7th 5 Kelsey Green Sutton Bingham SC -7 6 6 6 7 25 pts
8th 1335 Mike Riley Sutton bingham SC -8 8 8 8 8 32 pts

RS Aero 9 - Sutton Bingham Open Meeting - 30 June

1st 1068 Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC 1 1 1 -2 1 4 pts
2nd 1590 Chris Hatton Bowmoor SC -2 2 2 1 2 7 pts
3rd 2549 Peter Barton Lymington Town SC 3 3 3 3 -4 12 pts
4th 2600 Greg Bartlett Starcross YC -5 4 4 4 3 15 pts
5th 1336 Joe Gallivan Spinnaker SC -7 6 5 5 5 21 pts
6th 2570 Stuart Sly Restronguet SC 4 5 7 -10 10 26 pts
7th 1637 James Harcourt Sutton Bingham SC -8 8 8 6 6 28 pts
8th 2515 Richard Barrett Spinnaker SC 6 7 6 -10 10 29 pts
9th 1654 Mark Lambdin Bradford On Avon SC DNC 40 pts

Winner of the International 10 Sqm Sailing Canoe UK Nationals at Stone SC was Gareth Caldwell (GBR 335).

International 10 Sqm Canoe - UK National Championship June 28-July 1

1st 335 Gareth Caldwell 2 1 -4 1 1 2 7 pts
2nd 341 Mike Fenwick (DNF) 2 2 3 4 6 17 pts
3rd 328 Phil Robin 4 4 5 -6 2 5 20 pts
4th 339 Dave Timson 6 (DNF) 6 7 5 1 25 pts
5th 317 Alistair Warren 3 6 -13 2 3 DNF 26 pts
6th 338 Steve Clarke -7 7 7 4 7 4 29 pts
7th 344 Robin Wood 1 5 1 (DSQ) OCS DNF 34 pts
8th 340 Chris Hampe (DNF) 3 9 5 6 OCS 35 pts
9th 343 Phil Allen 5 (DNF) 12 8 9 OCS 46 pts
10th 327 Rob Bell 11 (DNC) 10 12 11 3 47 pts
11th 308 Richard Bowers (DNF) 8 15 9 12 7 51 pts
12th 334 John Ellis 8 9 11 10 13 (DNC) 51 pts
13th 311 Perham Harding -12 DNF 8 11 10 DNF 53 pts
14th 319 Shaun Anderson 10 (DNC) 3 DNC 8 DNC 55 pts
15th 323 Hugh De Iongh 9 (DNC) 14 13 DNF DNC 68 pts
16th 336 Rob Stebbing DNF (DNC) DNF DNC DNC DNC 83 pts

Niklas Zennstrom’s Swedish Carkeek designed Rán VII was awarded the FAST40+ National Trophy after topping the table after five races sailed - Royal Thames YC.

HYS Fast 40+ National Championship - June 29-July 1 2018

1st SWE 41 Rán Fast 40+ Niklas Zennstrom 1 7 4 1 1 14 pts
2nd NED 8809 Hitchhicker C40 MKIII Bas de Voogd 5 4 5 4 2 20 pts
3rd SWE 5 ELVIS Ker40+ Filip Engelbert 8 1 2 9 3 23 pts
4th GBR 1682R Tokoloshe II Fast 40+ Michael Bartholomew 2 5.5 8 3 8 26.5 pts
5th GBR 50R Girls on Film Fast 40+ Peter Morton 6 3 6 6 6 27 pts
6th GBR 8449R Rebellion Carkeek 40+ Mk3 Stewart Whitehead 7 9 3 2 7 28 pts
7th SUI 19 Jubilee Fast 40+ ~ GP42 Tony Dickin 3 8 7 5 5 28 pts
8th GBR 4921 InoXXX HH42 James Neville 9 2 1 8 9 29 pts
9th GBR 4242C Zephyr Modified GP42 Steve Cowie 4 5.5 9 7 4 29.5 pts

Follow Sailweb on Facebook - Click here

Follow Sailweb on Twitter - Click here



More like this: