John Gimson and Anna Burnet added another race win but slip to second on the Nacra 17 leaderboard at the European Championship in Vilamoura, Portugal.
Gianluigi Ugolini and Maria Giubilei (4 1 7 3) of Italy are the new leaders after five races with 10 pts.
Gimson and Burnet (13 2 1 9 ) are second tied on 13 pts with Paul Kohlhoff and Alica Stuhlemeer (2 6 3 2) of Germany.
Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti (9 3 6 1) of Italy are fourth with 16 pts.
In the 49er and 49erFX fleets British competitors failed to make much progress, although Team GB 49er sailors James Peters and Fynn Sterritt were correctly reinstated in 10th for yesterdays race.
They are now 30th overall after a 32, 4, 14, Thursday, with Duncan Gregor and Freddie Lonsdale (25 9 2) now 38th.
Top of the 49er leaderboard are the Kiwi pair Isaac McHardi and William McKenzie (19 4 1) with 6 pts, second Keanu Prettner and Jakob Flachberger (1 16 2) with 7 pts and third Benjamin Bildstein and David Hussl (6 6 1) on 9 pts.
A similar story in the 49erFX championship where Team GB FX pair, Freya Black and Saskia Tidy ( 8 17 24 11) are 37th overall, six places behind teammates Eleanor Keers and Jessica Jobson ( 12 9 21 13) in 31st.
Top of the 49erFX leaderboard are Italy’s Jana Germani and Giorgia Bertuzzi (6 4 3 3) who are 3 points clear of Spain’s Támara Echegoyen and Paula Barcelo (6 1 1 4 ), with third Helene Naess and Marie Ronningen of Norway on 18 pts.
Friday 10 November is the final day of Qualifying Series Racing . . .
For Saturday the fleets will be sorted into Gold and Silver fleets with the Gold fleet top ten racing the Medal races on Monday 13 November.
Only Gimson and Burnet in the Nacra17 make the Gold fleet cut at present!
Nacra 17 European Championship – Leaders after 5 races, 1 discard (38 entries)
1st ITA 98 Gianluigi UGOLINI and Maria GIUBILEI – – 2 4 1 7 3 – – 10 pts
2nd GBR 21 John GIMSON and Anna BURNET – – 1 13 2 1 9 – – 13 pts
3rd GER 77 Paul KOHLHOFF and Alica STUHLEMMER – – 14 2 6 3 2 – – 13 pts
4th ITA 26 Ruggero TITA and Caterina BANTI – – 6 9 3 6 1 – – 16 pts
5th NED 505 Laila van der MEER and Bjarne BOUWER – – 12 1 8 2 21 – – 23 pts
6th FIN 13 Tim MOURNIAC and Aloise RETORNAZ – – 21 6 11 4 6 – – 27 pts
49er European Championship – Leaders after 4 races, 1 discard (91 entries)
1st NZL 4 Isaac McHARDIE and William McKENZIE – – 1 19 4 1 – – 6 pts
2nd AUT 28 Keanu PRETTNER and Jakob FLACHBERGER – – 4 1 16 2 – – 7 pts
3rd AUT 29 Benjamin BILDSTEIN and David HUSSL – – 2 6 6 1 – – 9 pts
4th USA 31 Nevin SNOW and Maximiliano AGNESE – – 2 4 5 9 – – 11 pts
5th NED 1 Bart LAMBRIEX and Floris van de WERKEN – – 15 4 7 1 – – 12 pts
6th BEL 24 Yannick LEFÈBVRE and Jan HEUNINCK – – 22 5 3 6 – – 14 pts
Best GBR:
30th GBR 30 James PETERS and Fynn STERRITT – – 10 32 4 14 – – 28 pts
38th GBR 505 Duncan GREGOR and Freddie LONSDALE – – 22 25 9 2 – – 33 pts
49erFX European Championship – Leaders after 6 races, 1 discard (55 entries)
1st ITA 20 Jana GERMANI and Giorgia BERTUZZI – – 1 1 6 4 3 3 – – 12 pts
2nd ESP 23 Támara ECHEGOYEN and Paula BARCELÓ – – 12 5 6 1 1 4 – – 17 pts
3rd NOR 26 Helene NÆSS and Marie RØNNINGEN – – 3 4 2 5 4 7 – – 18 pts
4th BRA 12 Martine GRAEL and Kahena KUNZE – – 21 2 9 3 7 1 – – 22 pts
5th DEN 142 Josefine NØJGAARD and Esther BOJSEN-MOLLER – – 4 2 7 12 8 6 – – 27 pts
6th NED 2 Odile van AANHOLT and Annette DUETZ – – 8 6 1 10 14 5 – – 30 pts
Best GBR
31st GBR 713 Eleanor KEERS and Jessica JOBSON – – 10 25 12 9 21 13 – – 65 pts
37th GBR 5 Freya BLACK and Saskia TIDEY – – 23 13 8 17 24 11 – – 72 pts